Bonaire Fishing Charters

REVIEW · KRALENDIJK

Bonaire Fishing Charters

  • 5.015 reviews
  • From $700.00
Book on Viator →

Operated by Calypso Charters Bonaire · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 5.0 (15)Price from$700.00Operated byCalypso Charters BonaireBook viaViator

Lines get in the water fast in Bonaire. With Calypso Charters in Kralendijk, you’re set up for real sportfishing on a fast, stable 28′ Mako, with Captain Hagen and Florian putting you on the action, including possible FAD hunts for tuna and billfish.

Bold: FADs and local know-how drive the fun here.

I love the fishing setup for comfort and freshness. The boat has a live bait well and iced fish lockers, plus it’s a 28′ Mako center console built for serious angling and a smoother ride. I also like that food and drinks are taken care of: cold drinks and tasty sandwiches on every charter, with coffee/tea, snacks, and bottled water included.

Bold: cold drinks and ice-cold storage make a big difference.

One possible consideration: the price is $700 per group (up to 6), and the Bonaire Nature Fee isn’t included. If you don’t fill the group size, the per-person cost climbs fast.

Key highlights you’ll feel from the start

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Key highlights you’ll feel from the start

  • Captain Hagen and Florian work as a father-son team, guiding first-timers and experienced anglers alike
  • 28′ Mako center console is fast and stable, with fishing-first features onboard
  • Live bait well and iced fish lockers help keep your catch fresh
  • Bonaire fishing runs from just off the coast to the deep blue, so there’s no one-size-fits-all spot
  • FAD options where yellow-fin tuna and billfish can feed
  • Respect for marine life: all billfish are released, with cleaning and filleting offered if you keep other fish

Kralendijk start: what your charter day feels like

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Kralendijk start: what your charter day feels like
Kralendijk is a practical base for getting out on the water quickly. This charter offers pickup, so you’re not wasting your precious fishing hours on logistics or extra shuttles. You also get a mobile ticket, which keeps things simple once you arrive.

The day’s rhythm is built around time on the water. Your charter length can be 4, 5, 6, or 8 hours in the morning, or a 4-hour afternoon option. That range matters because Bonaire fishing can be location-dependent, and more time generally gives you flexibility to work different depths and areas.

If you want this to be a true break from the rest of your island schedule, the “morning vs afternoon” choices help you match your energy level. Morning trips can suit people who like starting early and getting back before the sun sets on the day. Afternoon charters can work well when you already planned a slower start on land.

Captain Hagen and Florian: guidance that works for any skill level

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Captain Hagen and Florian: guidance that works for any skill level
The crew is the heart of the experience. Captain Hagen and Florian run the trips as a father-son team, and the tone is geared toward getting you fishing, not just sightseeing from a distance. Whether it’s your first time or you’ve been sport fishing before, the goal is the same: keep lines in the water and help you adjust as conditions change.

One thing I appreciate about this setup is that it’s not framed as a one-target-only trip. Bonaire fishing can happen in multiple zones, and the plan includes different techniques like trolling, jigging, and deep drops. When you’re using more than one method, good coaching matters, especially if you’re new to reading what the water is doing.

The 28′ Mako center console: fishing comfort that actually helps

Bonaire Fishing Charters - The 28′ Mako center console: fishing comfort that actually helps
This isn’t a tiny skiff where everything feels cramped. You’ll be on a 28′ Mako center console, and the operator emphasizes that it’s fast and stable, which is exactly what you want when you’re focused on casting, reeling, and staying alert.

The onboard fishing features are the practical wins:

  • A live bait well helps keep bait in good shape
  • Iced fish lockers keep your catch fresh after you land it

Those details sound basic until you’ve had a “good day” turn into a “why is everything warm?” problem. Here, the boat is built to handle the full process: bait, catch, and storage.

Also, the small comforts matter on a 4-hour charter. Cold drinks and snacks reduce the usual mid-trip fatigue, and coffee/tea plus bottled water are included. That means you’re not paying extra for basics while you’re out on the water.

Bonaire’s underwater topography: where the fishing time comes from

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Bonaire’s underwater topography: where the fishing time comes from
What makes Bonaire special for anglers is the way the seafloor drops and changes close to shore. The charter plan is built around that reality: fishing is possible just off the coast and out into the deep blue. That range is a big deal because it gives the captain options.

From your perspective, the benefit is simple. If a spot doesn’t line up with what fish are doing, the trip isn’t stuck. You can move through different depths and structures using the methods planned for the day.

The operator also notes that they’ve fished the island for decades. That’s not a marketing line so much as a practical advantage: knowing local patterns can help you spend more of the charter working productive areas and less time experimenting blindly.

A quick drawback to consider

The deeper water options and longer runs usually make “motion tolerance” important. The boat is described as stable, but any charter that includes deep drops means you should plan for a few hours on a working fishing boat, not a calm sunset cruise.

FAD hunts: how fish attraction devices change the odds

Bonaire Fishing Charters - FAD hunts: how fish attraction devices change the odds
One of the most interesting options is the ability to head out to a FAD—fish attraction device. These are structures that can gather marine life, and in this case, the charter targets areas where yellow-fin tuna and billfish like to hunt.

This matters because it changes the kind of fishing you’re doing. Instead of relying only on finding fish through depth and structure, you’re also working around a known concentration area. For anglers, that can mean more consistent action during the charter window.

If you’re thinking about booking for a specific fish type, this is one of the few details you can connect directly to a target. Tuna and billfish are often what people hope to land on a Bonaire trip, and the FAD option gives the captain a clear pathway to chase that.

Trolling, jigging, and deep drops: what you’re really doing out there

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Trolling, jigging, and deep drops: what you’re really doing out there
This charter includes multiple techniques, and that’s a smart way to spend a sportfishing day. Here’s what each method generally implies for your time on the boat, based on how this trip is described:

Trolling

You’re moving and covering water while lines trail behind. This works well when you want to search, and it often feels steady—hands-on, but not constant scrambling.

Jigging

This is more hands-on and rhythmic. You’re working the line actively, usually responding to how the water and bites feel. If you like feeling involved, jigging tends to keep you engaged.

Deep drops

Deep drops are built for reaching the zones where fish may be hanging out. They can be a highlight when the day is going well, but they also mean you’ll spend time waiting on the line and then reacting quickly when it’s time.

A good part of this plan is that it isn’t presented as one technique for all days. The charter’s structure—multiple depths, optional FADs, and several methods—helps the captain adapt to what’s happening rather than forcing a single approach no matter what.

Food, drinks, and the catch plan: keepers and releases

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Food, drinks, and the catch plan: keepers and releases
Fishing isn’t only about what you land. It’s also about what happens after you hook something.

This charter includes cold drinks and sandwiches every time, plus coffee or tea, soda/pop, snacks, and bottled water. In real-world terms, that keeps the charter from turning into a “rationing” situation. You stay focused, and you don’t lose momentum halfway through.

Then comes the ethics and handling:

  • All billfish are released
  • If you want to keep a portion of any other catch, the crew is happy to clean, fillet, and package it for you

That catch plan is a nice middle ground. You get the chance to target billfish behaviors without bringing them home, and you still have a practical option if you want fish for dinner later.

One more practical point: having gear, bait, and tackle included means you’re not guessing what you need or trying to track down last-minute supplies. You show up, get set up, and spend your money on fishing time.

Price and value: $700 per group up to 6

Bonaire Fishing Charters - Price and value: $700 per group up to 6
The price is $700 per group, up to 6 people. That’s the key math to understand before you book.

If you fill all six spots, it works out to about $116 to $117 per person. That’s often the difference between a sportfishing charter that feels like a treat and one that feels like a budget-buster. If you book with just two or three people, you’ll pay more per person, because it’s priced by group, not by seat.

Also, remember the Bonaire Nature Fee is not included. Since the amount isn’t provided here, I’d treat it as an extra line item when you budget your full day. It’s not a surprise, just something to factor in early.

In terms of value, the strongest reason this price can make sense is what’s included:

  • All fishing gear, bait, and tackle
  • Coffee/tea, soda/pop, snacks, bottled water, plus sandwiches and cold drinks
  • Guide service

That bundle means you’re paying for the day’s work, not nickel-and-diming basics.

Timing can also affect value. A 4-hour charter can be a great fit if you’re busy on land and want a solid taste of sportfishing. An 8-hour morning option can be better if you want more time to switch depths and chase different opportunities.

Who should book this charter, and who should pause

This charter is a strong fit if you want:

  • A sportfishing-focused trip out of Kralendijk, not a sightseeing boat
  • A crew that can work with both beginners and experienced anglers
  • Included gear and bait, plus food and drinks so you don’t waste time thinking about supplies

It’s also a good match for people who care about responsible fishing practices. Releasing all billfish is built into the plan, not optional.

Who might want to think twice

If your priority is a very relaxed outing with minimal effort, jigging and deep drops aren’t exactly “kick back” activities. You’ll be actively fishing, and the day is meant for anglers.

If you don’t have a full group of up to 6, the per-person cost may feel high. In that case, compare the group value against other activities you want on Bonaire during your trip.

Should you book Bonaire Fishing Charters with Calypso Charters?

I’d book this charter if you’re aiming for a real sportfishing experience and you like the idea of options: nearshore to deep blue, plus trolling, jigging, and deep drops. The presence of FAD hunting adds an extra tool for targeting yellow-fin tuna and billfish behavior, and the boat setup with live bait well and iced fish lockers is the kind of detail that improves the day.

I’d hesitate only if you’re price-sensitive for a small group, or if being out for hours on a working fishing boat doesn’t sound fun. In that case, you might prefer a different format that’s more flexible for your schedule or cheaper per person.

FAQ

Where does Bonaire Fishing Charters operate?

It operates in Kralendijk, Bonaire, and the fishing charters are run by Calypso Charters Bonaire.

How long is the fishing trip?

You can book a morning charter for 4, 5, 6, or 8 hours, or a 4-hour afternoon charter. The duration is listed as about 4 hours on average.

What’s included in the price?

All fishing gear, bait, and tackle are included, along with a guide. The trip also includes coffee and/or tea, soda/pop, snacks, and bottled water, plus cold drinks and sandwiches.

What is not included?

The Bonaire Nature Fee is not included.

Is pickup available?

Yes, pickup is offered.

Are billfish kept?

No. All billfish are released, while the crew can clean, fillet, and package other catch portions if you want to keep some of it.

Scroll to Top

Find your next day on the water

Every water worth fishing, port by port.